Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

The company under the name “DAY CARE UNIT – GENERAL SURGERY AND DENTAL MEDICINE Single Member Private Capital Company” and the distinctive title “GENERAL SURGICAL & DENTAL CENTER”, with its head office in Piraeus, at Iroon Polytechniou street, number 25, with contact telephone number 2104222260, contact e-mail info@yoda-gsdc.gr, and website address www.yoda-odc.gr, and is legally represented, provides primary health services in the fields of General and Plastic Surgery, Dentistry, Gastroenterology and Gynaecology, for which no overnight stay is required.
The company, acting as the Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data (name and surname, address, telephone numbers, e-mail, etc.), as well as special categories of your personal data (health data to establish a medical record), which is explicitly provided by you for a specific purpose, the provision of healthcare services and the establishment of your medical file, subject to your informed consent.
The company collects and stores only your personal data that are absolutely necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and uses them exclusively for the purposes for which it was collected.
The processing of your personal data is performed exclusively for the purposes for which data has been provided, either by our Company’s specifically authorised personnel, who is contractually bound to our company for confidentiality and to protect your personal data, or by the cooperating physicians and dentists of our company, who are also bound by the relevant provisions of the Code of Conduct for their profession, or by our company’s IT systems and electronic devices.
Access to your collected personal data is only possible by the absolutely required personnel of the company, who is contractually bound to our company for confidentiality and to protect your personal data, and the cooperating physicians and dentists of our company.
Furthermore, the company uses the personal data you have provided when you completed the contact form in our website, or the relevant fields of our social media accounts in social networking webpages, to answer the requests, questions and/or comments you submit.
The company guarantees that it will not transfer, share, or otherwise transmit your personal data to third parties for any purpose or use, unless you, as the subject of your rights, state it expressly or if this is required by the applicable legislation or by public bodies and judicial authorities.
The company retains your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to achieve the appropriate purpose for which they were collected and in accordance with the applicable legislation, in any case until you withdraw your consent for these purposes. However, some mandatory personal data related to your transactions with our company, as well as the information, consent, and withdrawal of consent for processing your personal data will be kept as your data, to ensure that we can prove the legal processing of your data from the company and to safeguard the legal claims of each of us.
As your personal data subject, you can, at any time, exercise your rights as provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 EU, especially articles 12 to 23 of the said regulation and the national legislation. In particular:
i) the right to information and access to personal data processed by our company;
ii) the right to limit the processing of your personal data;
iii) the right to correct or erase part or all (right to be forgotten) of your personal data;
iv) the right to object i.e. to object to the processing of your personal data; and
v) the right to the portability of your personal data. You can exercise such rights by sending either a letter to the address Iroon Polytechniou street, number 25, postal code 18532, Piraeus, or an e-mail to the company’s electronic address info@yoda-gsdc.gr, or fax to 2104222211. The company’s answer to meet your right will have to be provided within 30 days from the next day your request was delivered.
In any case, you have the right to address at any time the Personal Data Protection Authority by lodging a complaint, either in writing, in the Protocol Department, address Kifissias Avenue, number 1-3, postal code 11523, Athens, or via e-mail through the webpage www.dpa.gr.
Recognising the importance of the security of your Personal Data, the company has taken all the necessary organisational and technical measures, which are continually improved, on the basis of technological development, with the sole purpose of safety and to protect your data from any form of accidental or unlawful processing, and complies with the applicable General Data Protection Regulation [Regulation 679/2016/EU]. The company may revise, change and update this Privacy Policy to reflect our current practices and obligations and changes in technology. We will publish our current Privacy Policy on our website, and the changes will take effect at the time of publishing. You should review this privacy policy regularly and remain familiar with its terms. Alternatively, a copy of the Company’s Privacy Policy is available by visiting the Reception of the Unit. For a copy of the current Personal Data Privacy Policy, please contact us using the above details.